Zarin. Your specific situation may be somewhat different from the norm; please call,734.927.9782, the Canton Michigan Divorce Lawyers and Family Law Attorneys at Stelmock Law Firm, PC to discuss your matter. (b) If the defendant does not have an attorney but does have money to retain one, he or she might locate an attorney through the State Bar of Michigan or a local lawyer referral service. February 16 2023 Criminal cases tend to have an evidentiary hearing as standard. Arnold v. United States of America. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. At the end of the day, evidentiary hearings are just one of the resources available to Family Law attorneys and their clients during divorce cases. See Section 1.5for more information on the use of restraints in juvenile proceedings.